Yellow Card

Produced by:
Marin Women’s Commission (415) 473-6195
3501 Civic Center Dr. #415—San Rafael
415-473-6195 ph
415-473-5960 fx

IF YOU ARE IN IMMEDIATE DANGER, CALL 911

24-Hour Hotlines

Title Phone
Child Protective Services (415)
499-7153
Elder Abuse (415)
507-2774
Emergency Substance Abuse (415)
499-1195
Grief Counseling (415)
499-1195
Marin Abused Women’s Services (415)
924-6616
(415)
924-3456
(415)
924-1070
English
Spanish
English for men
Mental Health Crisis Unit (415)
499-6666
Poison Control Center (800)
523-2222
Rape Crisis Center of Marin (800)
670-7273
Suicide Prevention Center (415)
499-1100
Teen/Parent Crisis Hotline (415)
453-5200
Titl Address Phone Other
Bay Area Community Resource[External] 171 Carlos Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
444-5580
Marin Women’s Commission 3501 Civic Center Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-6195

Alcohol and Other Drug Services (Women and Children Only)

Title Address Phone Other
Bay Area Community Resource[External] 171 Carlos Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
444-5580
for pregnant or new mothers with concerns about substance abuse
Center Point-Life Link[External] 135 Paul Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
492-4444
providing comprehensive, integrated services to at-risk individuals and families
Marin Services for Women 444 Magnolia
Larkspur, CA
94939
(415)
924-5995
providing in/out patient chemical dependency treatment services
Marin Treatment Center (PACE) 1466 Lincoln Avenue
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
457-3755
providing addiction programs and services

Counseling

Title Address Phone Other
Catholic Charities[External] 179 Los Ranchitos Rd.
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)499-1470 offering counseling, psychiatric services, transitional housing and assistance with immigration
Center for the Family in Transition 700 E Street
Suite 201
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
924-5750
counseling for separation, divorce, or remarriage, and for children who have witnessed domestic violence in their family environment.
Family Service Agency[External] 555 Northgate Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
456-3853
counseling and support services for individuals, children, couples, families
Grief Counseling / A.P.P.L.E[External]. 4 Joseph Court
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
492-0720
offers courses, consultation, counseling, and support services for individuals, couples, children, groups, and families
Hospice of Marin[External] 150 Nellen Ave.
Corte Madera, CA
94925
(415)
927-2273
dedicated to enhancing life for the dying and supporting family members and friends
Marin Abused Women’s Services[External] 734 A Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
457-2464
24-hour crisis, domestic-violence prevention and emergency shelter services for women and their children
Novato Human Needs Center[External] 1907 Novato Blvd.
Novato, CA
94947
(415)
897-4147
comprehensive support services for low-income individuals and families, including emergency food, housing/financial assistance

Disabled Services

Title Address Phone Other
Marin Center for Independent Living[External] 710 4th Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
459-6245
assisting people with disabilities to be equal participants in society
MATRIX[External] 94 Galli Drive, Suite C
Novato, CA
94949
(415)
884-3535
providing support and resources to families of children with disabilities

Health Assistance

Title Address Phone Other
Marin AIDS Project[External] 1660 2nd Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
457-2487
services to adults and children living with HIV/AIDS
Marin Community Clinic[External] 250 Bon Air Road
Greenbrae, CA
94904
(415)
448-1500
providing ob/gyn and family planning services to low-income women
Marin Maternity Services/ Women’s Health Services Montecito Plaza
361 Third Street, Suite E
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
507-4030
providing ob/gyn and family planning services to low-income women
Planned Parenthood 2 H Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(800)
967-7526
healthcare, family planning, STI testing and treatment, teen clinic
Women, Infants, Children (WIC)[External] 361 3rd Street
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-6889
supplementary food program for pregnant women and families with children

Housing Services

Title Address Phone Other
Ecumenical Association for Housing[External] 2169 E. Francisco Blvd
Suite # B
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
258-1800
manages low and moderate-income subsidized housing for families, individuals with disabilities, and seniors
Fair Housing of Marin[External] 615 B Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
457-5025
concerned with housing discrimination issues
Homeward Bound 199 Greenfield Ave.
2nd Floor
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
457-2114
services to transition homeless individuals and families back into stable housing
Marin Housing Assist Line 4020 Civic Center Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
491-2345
provides information and referrals to available rental housing and related services in Marin county
Marin Housing Authority[External] 14 Commercial Blvd.
Suite 133
Novato , CA
94949
(415)
491-2525
administers low-income housing programs and services
Northbay Family Homes[External] 14 Commercial Blvd.
Suite 133
Novato , CA
94949
(415)
382-2530
affordable housing for persons of low or moderate income

Job Training / Employment

Title Address Phone Other
Employment Development Dept[External] 3301 Kerner Boulevard
San Rafael, CA
94901
(800)
300-5616
job services and referrals, unemployment insurance information
Marin Employment Connection[External] 120 N. Redwood Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
473-3300
provide employment, training and education services to job seekers and employers
Novato Human Needs Center[External] 1907 Novato Blvd.
Novato , CA
94947
(415)
897-4147
maintains a jobs-offered list, assists with job search and career transitions
Re-entry Services/College of Marin 835 College Ave.
Kentfield, CA
94904
(415)
485-9641
assists adults 25 years or older entering college after a break in their education
Regional Occupation Program (ROP)[External] 1111 Las Gallina
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-5860
technical skills classes and job search workshops
YWCA[External] 1000 SF Drake Blvd.
San Anselmo, CA
94960
(415)
456-0782
employment programs and career counseling

Legal Assistance

Title Address Phone Other
District Attorney / Victim-Witness[External] 3501 Civic Center Drive
Room #130
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-6450
provides support and services to victims and witnesses of crimes
District Attorney / Consumer Mediation[External] 7655 Redwood Blvd.
Novato,
CA94945
(415)
507-4068
enforcement of parental responsibilities
Family Law Center[External] 30 North San Pedro Rd.
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
492-9230
offers legal advice to low and moderate income residents
Lawyer Referral[External] 30 N. San Pedro Rd.
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-1813
Marin County Bar Association attorney referral service
Legal Aid Society[External] 30 N. San Pedro Road
San Rafael , CA
94903
(415)
492-0230
legal advice, representation, and other legal services in noncriminal cases to low income and senior residents
Legal Self-Help Center 30 N. San Pedro Rd.
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
492-1111
Legal information and assistance for low income and non-English speaking residents
Public Defender Hall of Justice
Room 139
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-6321
representation for clients unable to afford their own attorney
Small Claims Advice[External] Hall of Justice
Room 113
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
473-6215
CA Dept of Consumer Affairs legal agency-provides small claims advice
YWCA Legal Clinic[External] 1000 SF Drake Blvd.
San Anselmo, CA 94960
(415)
456-0726
legal clinics on 1st and 3rd Tuesdays of every month with a private attorney

Lesbian Services

Title Address Phone Other
Spectrum[External] 1000 SF Drake Blvd.
San Anselmo, CA
94960
(415)457-1115 promotes acceptance and understanding of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people

Parenting / Counseling / Childcare

Title Address Phone Other
A.P.P.L.E. Family Center[External] 4 Joseph Court
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
492-0720
offers courses, counseling, and support services for individuals, couples, children, groups, and families
Jewish Community Center[External] 200 N. San Pedro Rd.
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
444-8000
provides comprehensive, caring social services to residents of all ages
Jewish Family & Children’s Services[External] 600 Fifth Avenue
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
491-7959
provides comprehensive, caring social services to residents of all ages
Marin Child Care Council[External] 555 Northgate Drive
Suite 105
San Rafael, CA
94903
Resources
(415)
472-1092
Referrals
(415)
492-2273
Linking parents and the community with child care options. Free child care referrals.
Pregnancy to Parenthood Family Center 1005 A Street
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
456-6466
provides comprehensive parent-child and family counseling, education, and support to families with children up to 3 years of age
Women’s Health Services Montecito Plaza
361 Third Street
Suite E
San Rafael, CA 94903
(415)
507-4030
offers health services for women, including exams and family planning

Senior Women

Title Address Phone Other
Adult Protective Services 10 N. San Pedro Road
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-7118
Prevention of elder abuse. Coordinated by the County Department of Health and Human Services
Marin County Division of Aging[External] 10 N. San Pedro Road
San Rafael, CA 94903
(415)
499-7396
County agency responsible for planning, development and coordination of services for older persons
Marin Senior Coordinating Council / Whistlestop[External] 930 Tamalpais Ave.
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
456-9062
Offers meals, transportation, recreation, educational courses, and counseling programs
Ombudsman Program / Marin Co. Dept of Social Services 10 N. San Pedro Road
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
499-7446
To report suspected abuse in a long-term care facility
Senior Information and Referral[External] (415)
457-4636
For information about services for older adults and their families in Marin
West Marin Senior Services[External] Old Creamery
P.O. Box 791
Point Reyes Station, CA 94956
(415)
663-8148
Programs and services to help seniors remain independent in West Marin
Senior Access[External] 650 Las Gallinas
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
491-2500
Adult day health care and Alzheimer’s center

Youth

Title Address Phone Other
Huckleberry Youth Program[External] Montecito Plaza
361 Third Street
Suite G
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
258-4944
comprehensive health promotion and development program serving at-risk Marin County youth
New Perspectives (Bay Area Community Resources) 171 Carlos Drive
San Rafael, CA
94903
(415)
924-8500
emergency substance abuse 24-hour crisis line
Teen CVS[External] 734 A Street
Suite 3
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415)
259-2850
provides counseling and promotes teen awareness of sexual violence
Rainbow’s End (Spectrum) 1000 SF Drake Blvd.
San Anselmo, CA
94960
(415)
259-2850
social and support group for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and questioning youth ages 14-19
Youth Leadership Institute[External] 24 Belvedere St.
San Rafael, CA
94901
(415) 455-1617 community-based institute that joins with young people to build communities that respect and support youth

Información y Asistencia en Espanol

Title Phone Other
Canal Community Alliance (415)
454-2640
Ayuda para mujeres maltradas (415)
924-3456
Novato Human Needs Center (415)
897-4147

Help in Vietnamese

Title Phone Other
(New can huong dan bang tieng Viet) (415)
454-2640

24-Hour Hotlines

IF YOU ARE IN IMMEDIATE DANGER, CALL 911

Adopt a Family of Marin (Homeless Families & Families in Crisis) 456-7805
Adult Protective Services (Aging & Adult Services) 473-2774
APPLE Family Works (Counseling, Education & Support services) 473-6666
California Poison Control System (CPCS) 800-222-1222
Center for Domestic Peace (MAWS) English 924-6616, Spanish 924-3456
Child Protective Services (Children & Family Services) 473-7153
Community Violence Solutions/Rape Crisis 800-670-7273 / 259-2850
Div of Alcohol, Drug & Tobacco Programs (Substance Abuse) 473-3030
Family Emergency Center (Homeward Bound of Marin) 454-7418
Family Service Agency of Marin (Suicide Prevention /Crisis Counseling) 499-1100
Huckleberry Youth Programs Teen Hotline 621-2929
Long Term Care-Ombudsman (Elder Abuse) 800-231-4024 / 473-7446
Psychiatric Emergency (MC Community Mental Health Services) 473-6666
Teen Community Violence Solutions (Prevention & Treatment) 259-2850

If you’re pregnant, it’s important stop using all alcohol, tobacco & other drugs
Information & Referral
Marin Women’s Commission (Serving Marin County Women) 473-6195
211(Food, Housing, Health Care, Senior Services, Child Care, Legal Aid & More) 211
Bay Area Community Resources 444-5580
Community Action Marin 526-7500
Marin County Office of Alcohol & Drug Programs 473-6652
Marin County District Attorney 473-6450
Marin County Sheriff 473-7250
West Marin Community Services 663-8361

Restraining Orders

IF YOU ARE IN IMMEDIATE DANGER, CALL 911.

You may apply for a restraining order if you have been threatened, harassed, abused or assaulted, whether or not you are married and
whether or not you live with the person threatening or attacking you. You do not have to get a divorce to get a Restraining Order.

A restraining order can:

  1. Order the attacker to stop physically or verbally abusing you or any other family member
  2. Order the attacker to move out of the residence
  3. Order the attacker to stay away from your home, school, work, and your child’s school

Information and an application for a temporary restraining order are available by contacting the Superior Court of California, County of Marin, Civic Center, Hall of Justice, Room 113, 444-7040,
familylaw@marincourt.org, or www.marincourt.org. An order can be signed the same day in Superior Court if completed forms are submitted by 10:30 a.m. When called to the scene of a battering,
the local police or sheriff can issue an emergency restraining order good for 5-7 days. For additional information, call Victim-Witness Assistance Program, MC District Attorney’s office: 473-6450.

Alcohol & Drug Services

Center Point, Inc. (Social, Medical & Other Services) 492-4444
Marin Services for Women (Substance Abuse Wellness Center) 924-5995
Marin Treatment Center (Substance Abuse Outpatient Treatment) 457-3755
The Vine (Help & Support to Detoxify from Alcohol & Other Drugs) 492-0818

Counseling/Therapy

APPLE FamilyWorks (Therapy & Life Skills Center) 492-0720
Buckelew Programs (Recovery Support W/Mental Illness) 457-6964
Canal Alliance (Self-Sufficiency & Leadership) 454-2640
Canal Welcome Center /Family Support 526-2486 / 454-8596
Center for Domestic Peace (formerly MAWS) 457-2464
Family Service Agency of Marin (Child/Adult/Family) 491-5700
Hospice by the Bay (formerly Hospice of Marin) 927-2273
Marin County Counseling (Catholic Charities CYO) 507-4262
Survivors of Suicide (FSAM) (Therapy Groups) 499-1195
Women Helping All People (Educational Resources & Services) 332-1703

Disabled Services

Lighthouse of Marin for Blind, Visually Impaired & Deaf 258-8496
Marin Center for Independent Living 459-6245
Matrix Parent Network & Resource Ctr (Special Needs Children) 884-3535
The Cedars of Marin (Developmental Disabilities) 454-5310
Health Assistance
Dental Services in Marin (for Low-Income Patients) 473-5450
Family Service Agency of Marin (Pregnancy/Early Parenting) 491-5700
Marin AIDS Project (For Low-Income w/Severe Needs) 457-2487
HHS Health Clinics (HIV/AIDS, STD, HCV, TB & Immunization) 473-4400
Marin Community Clinics (Medical & Dental Services) 448-1500
Planned Parenthood (Women’s Health) 800-230-7526
Planned Parenthood – Mill Valley Health Center 380-8797
Women and Children Services (Marin General Hospital) 925-7000
MC Women, Infant, Children (WIC) 473-6889

Housing Services

Dept. of Fair Employment & Housing (DFEH) 800-884-1684
Ecumenical Assoc. for Housing (Quality Affordable Housing) 258-1800
Fair Housing of Marin (Counseling & Housing Advocacy) 457-5025
Homeward Bound of Marin (Shelter & Residential Services) 382-3363
Huckleberry Youth Programs (Crisis Shelter for Teens) 258-4944
Marin Family Action (Affordable Housing & Sustainable Living) 444-0915
Marin Housing Authority (Affordable Housing Services) 491-2525
Mill Street Center (Housing Shelter for Adults) 457-9651
Northbay Family Homes & Suburban Alternatives Land Trust (SALT) 382-2530
Ritter Center (For Homeless Families & Individuals) 457-8182

Job Training/Employment

Buckelew Employment Services (for People w/Mental Illness) 456-9350
Employment & Development Department (EDD) 800-480-3287
English as a Second Language (College of Marin) 485-9642
Marin Employment Connection 473-3300
Novato Human Needs Center 897-4147
Re-entry Services Program (College of Marin) 485-9641
YWCA (Support Services & Programs for Women) 479-YWCA
Regional Occupation Program (MC Office of Education) 472-4110
Women’s Initiative (Self-Employment for Low-Income Women) 878-2100

Legal Assistance

Consumer Mediation/Landlord-Tenant (Spanish) 473-6188 (English) 473-7454
Dept. Child Support Services (Co. of Marin) 473-3150
District Attorney Victim-Witness Assistance Program 473-6450
Family & Children’s Law Center 492-9230
Lawyer Referral Service (Marin Co. Bar Association) 499-1813
Legal Aid of Marin 492-0230
Legal Self-Help Center (CoM Superior Court of CA) 444-7130
Marin Co. Law Library 473-6355
Public Defender Office (Co. of Marin) 473-6321
Small Claims Advisor (Legal Self-Help Center) 444-7130
Civil Mediation (Marin Co. Probation Dept.) 473-7454

Lesbian Services

Spectrum LGBT Center, No Bay 472-1945
COLAGE (for LGBTQ Children & Parent/s) 855-426-5243
Transgender Law Center (for Transgender Communities) 865-0176
Parenting/Counseling/Childcare
APPLE Family Works 492-0720
Health Services for Women (Marin Community Clinics) 448-1500
Jewish Family & Children’s Services 491-7960
Marin Child Care Council (Child Care Support & Services) 472-1092
(Resource & Referral Line) 479-2273
Novato Youth Center (Programs for Youth & Families) 892-1643
Pregnancy & Early Parenting (FSAM/Buckelew Programs) 491-5700
Pregnancy Resource Center of Marin (Free Medical Services) 892-0558
Women’s Health Care in Mill Valley CA (Planned Parenthood) 380-8797

Senior Women

Aging & Adult Services 457-4636
Alzheimer’s Association (Enhanced Care & Support) 472-4340
Long Term Ombudsman Program (HHS/Social Services) 473-7446
Marin Co. Division of Aging & Adult Services 473-7118
Senior Information & Assistance (Agency on Aging Programs)) 457-4636
Senior Access (Club for Seniors w/Memory Loss) 491-2500
West Marin (Public Assistance, Div of Social Services) 663-8231/ 473-3800
West Marin Senior Services 663-8148
Whistlestop, aka Marin Senior Coordinating Council 456-9062

Youth/ Children

First 5 Marin (Services for Children & Their Families) 257-8555
Huckleberry Youth Programs (Health Education/Wellness) 258-4944
Marin Advocates for Children 507-9016
Spectrum LGBT Center (Support Teen LGBT) 472-1945
Youth Leadership Institute/MC Youth Commission 455-1676

Translate:

Sign Up for our Mailing List





Your Name*

Your Email*

Can You Read This?
captcha

Please write what you see above in the space below*